Cleveland HS senior scholarships, awards announced

The Greater Cleveland Chamber of Commerce, represented by CEO Jim Carson and Victoria Good, presented scholarships to the chamber's student ambassadors. Left to right, bottom row, are Sundos Barakat, Manya Lyons, Katie Dalcortivo, Rodney Acevedo, Morgan Mize and Demetrian Weberg. Not pictured is Judith Arzola.

Cleveland High School’s Class of 2019 was in the spotlight Monday night, May 13, for this year’s senior awards ceremony.

“We are very excited to see our graduates be acknowledged for all of their hard work and dedication to their education,” said Dr. Glenn Barnes, principal of Cleveland High School, in his opening remarks.

The awards presented were as follows:

  • Top 10 percent graduates – Valedictorian Sundos Barakat, Salutatorian Marla Jones, Historian Alison Clark, Frida Saldivar, Katherine Guerra-Gutierrez, Rodney Acevedo, Joseph McClendon, Araven Eleby, Gavin Clark, John Burkett, Noelia Moreno, Elicia Edwards, Bailey Anderson, Axel Torres, Erica Gonzalez, Aman Sayed, Katrina Loge, Kathleen Dalcortivo, Kyah McClain, Luis Luna Hernandez, Aden Salazar, Morgan Mize, Zachary Chappell, Stephanie Helmick, Thomas Moore, Angelina Grover, Jessica Cordova, Nicole Acreman, Ijeoma Odiakosa, Jessica Price, Austin Crozier and Daniel Knecht.
  • Highest Ranking Senior – Sundos Barakat
  • Rhett Lathan Memorial Scholarship – Gavin Clark and Rodney Acevedo
  • Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo Liberty County Go Metro – Rodney Acevedo and Alison Clark
  • Junior Air Force ROTC – Nohemi Gonzalez
  • Tarkington Prairie Masonic Lodge – Morgan Mize
  • Cleveland Lions Club Scholarship – Morgan Mize
  • Greater Cleveland Chamber of Commerce Scholarships – Judith Arzola, Rodney Acevedo, Sundos Barakat, Morgan Mize, Manya Lyons, Kathleen DalCortivo and Demetrian Weberg
  • Cleveland Rotary Club – Kathleen DalCortivo, Nohemi Gonzalez, Jessica Price, Frida Saldivar and Axel Torres
  • Liberty County Aggie Moms Scholarships – Marla Jones, Alison Clark, Katrina Loge and Katherine Guerra-Gutierrez
  • William and Meta Thomas Memorial Scholarship – Morgan Mize
  • Cleveland Livestock Show and Dairy Day Ward Family Scholarship – Michael Deshotels
  • Theresa Ann Gorney Memorial Scholarship – Brenda Cruz Ruiz
  • Delta Kappa Gamma Scholarship – Morgan Mize
  • Women’s Club of Cleveland Scholarships – Alison Clark and Marla Jones
  • Charles Barker Memorial Scholarship – Katrina Loge
  • Ford Driving Dreams – Rodney Acevedo
  • Lois Lee Pruitt Memorial – Elicia Edwards
  • Delveshio Lamont Brantley Music Scholarship – Roderick Ramirez-Rios
  • Peggy Alexander Memorial Scholarship – Erica Gonzalez
  • Jim Blacksher Memorial Scholarship – Noelia Moreno
  • Red and White Scholarship – Katrina Loge
  • Red and White Scholarship – Axel Torres
  • U.S. Military Enlistments – Jason Ellingburg, U.S. Marines; and Bernando Haydel, Sean Spencer and Bruce Johns, U.S. Army
  • Kitty Hawk Awards – Patricia Beasley and Nohemi Gonzalez
  • Promise Award – Analee Ramirez
  • Mr. and Miss Leadership – Rodney Acevedo and Alison Clark
  • Mr. and Miss CHS Pride – Hunter Allen and Ijeoma Odiakosa
  • Indian Award – Joseph Cotie
Austin Bank

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.